Location de villa - Martinique Guadeloupe Bretagne - Archipel Évasion - Logo

GDPR

Archipel Évasion respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy and your personal data is important to us. Therefore, the collection and use of your data is always carried out in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the applicable provisions. 

In accordance with the french legislation, you have the right to access, oppose, rectify, delete and limit the processing of personal data. You also have the right to define directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death. These rights can be exercised by mail at the following address Archipel Évasion 134 B Allée des Bégonias 97228 Sainte Luce, enclosing with your request a copy of your identity card (which will not be kept by Archipel Évasion and can either be destroyed or returned to you at your convenience). For security reasons, your right to the portability of your personal data can only be exercised on our premises in your presence and upon presentation of a valid proof of identity. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL if you consider that we are not complying with the applicable regulations on personal data.

In charge of processing your personal data, Archipel Évasion wishes to respond to your concerns about the confidentiality of the information you send us by any means of communication, in particular: website, e-mail exchanges, chat, telephone communications, appointments in the agency with our consultants or in villa with our managers. 

We may also collect information from your profile on a third party social network (such as Facebook) if you allow the third party social network to share it with us or if you post it publicly. This information may include your general account information (e.g., name, email address, profile picture, gender, date of birth, current city, username, list of friends, etc.) and any other information or activity that you allow the third party social network to share with us or that you post publicly on your profile. For example, we may receive your social network information (or a portion thereof) when you upload or interact with one of our applications on a social network site (including Facebook and Instagram).

When you provide us with your personal data, you authorize us to use, analyze, store and, if necessary, transmit them to our partners when required to process your requests. By providing us with personal data via the Communication Channels, you agree to this policy. Our policy may be modified in order to take into account changes in the legislation concerning personal data. 

Below we inform you about the type of data we collect and how we process it. 

 

I. Personal data transmitted to Archipel Évasion.

a. Data relating to your personal information

This is information about you as person that has voluntarily communicated to Archipel Évasion via the various Communication Channels and which is essential for the design and realization of your trip (such as your last name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address, date of birth, etc...).

For any request of estimate or reservation by telephone or in the agency, your Archipel Évasion contact will provide you with the essential information he or she needs. 

This information is essential to the processing of your requests for travel services.

b. Data relating third parties personal information

As part of your request for a quote and subsequently your registration, you will need to enter the contact information of one or more other people (other participants in the trip or people who participated in a gift list...)

In this case, other persons' data will only be used by Archipel Évasion in order to ensure the processing of a request for a quote and subsequently a registration. In the case of Archipel Évasion wishing to use of these data for other purposes, Archipel Évasion will ask for the prior consent of the concerned individuals.

As a potential Archipel Évasion's client, you ensure that the other persons, whose data you communicated to us, are informed the transmission and accept it.

Archipel Évasion will inform the persons, whose personal data have been collected indirectly, of their rights under this policy at the time of its first communication with them by email.

II. Data related to your navigation on the Archipel Évasion's website (cookies) 

During your navigations on the website of Archipel Évasion, temporary cookies can be recorded on your computer.

What is a cookie?

A "cookie" is a text file that identifies the device in which it is stored for the duration of the cookie's validity or storage. 

During your navigation on the Site, Archipel Évasion may record, in a dedicated space on the hard disk of your device (computer, tablet or smartphone), one or more "cookies" through the intermediary of the internet browser you are using and according to the settings you have selected on this one regarding cookies. 

This information includes:

  • The type of internet browser you are using
  • The type of operating system and device you use to access the service
  • The domain name of your internet service provider
  • The web page you came from
  • The country of residence and your language
  • The pages that you visit on our website
 

On your first visit to our when Archipel Évasion considers placing a cookie on your device, an information banner will be displayed at the bottom of the page. By continuing your navigation on the site after clicking on "I accept", you expressly agree that Archipel Évasion may place cookies on your device (cookies linked to operations relating to targeted advertising, certain audience measurement cookies, social network cookies generated in particular by their sharing buttons when they collect personal data). If you continue to browse the site, cookies may be deposited on your computer. The banner will remain displayed until you continue browsing, that is, until you go to another page of the site or click on an element of the site. If you do not wish to accept some or all of the cookies, we recommend that you click on the "Learn More" link on the banner, and follow the detailed instructions for managing cookies via your browser settings.

Cookies do not generate or transmit computer viruses that could infect your device.

You can change your cookie settings at any time. Below you will find information about cookies and the different ways to manage the cookie settings on your browser. 

The period of validity of the consent to the deposit of Cookies is 13 months. At the end of this period, we will ask for your consent again. 

If you wish to know more about cookies and their use, you can consult the file of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés at the following address www.cnil.fr, section "Cookies: the tools to control them".

III. For what purposes is your data collected by Archipel Évasion?

a. Respond to your requests

When you contact Archipel Évasion via the various communication channels mentioned above, your personal data may be collected for the following purposes: 

  • The provision of an access to the concierge service website and an access to your dedicated customer area to allow you, in particular, to consult your quotes and/or any information related to your journey
  • The execution of requests that you have made directly, on the site or through other channels of communication: booking of services with our partners, establishment of your sales contract, monitoring of the implementation of the services of your trip, monitoring of all requests from you in respect of your trip including after the return of your trip, in accordance with the legal time limits, etc.)
  • The sending of information letters (newsletters) and any other documentation (brochures in particular) that you have requested
  • Answer your questions
  • Inform you of new addresses or similar services that may be of interest to you
  • Handle requests and complaints made by or about yourself in relation to the trip
 

b. Produce statistics

Within the framework of the improvement of our services, the personal data collected by Archipel Évasion can also have for finality: 

  • The production of charts related to the use of the website
  • The conducting of research to improve your experience with Archipel Évasion
 

c. Solicit you for marketing purposes

Your data may also be used for commercial purposes: 

  • Management of any subscription and unsubscription to newsletters at your request
  • Communication of information about Archipel Évasion and its partners: news and personalized offers
 

IV. For which recipients?

a. Archipel Évasion and its partners

We would like to inform you that in order to fulfill the purposes mentioned in section III, your data may be stored, processed and transferred to subsidiaries and/or partners, in particular to suppliers of booked services (car rental companies, chefs, etc.) or technical service providers (villa managers, villa owners, online payment service providers, etc.), who may be located outside the European Union. 

Our subsidiaries and/or partners undertake to use your personal data only to carry out certain tasks that are essential for the purposes mentioned in section III, in strict compliance with your personal data protection rights and in accordance with the legislation.

b. Non-partners

Archipel Évasion will not transfer or sell your personal data to non-partners. We do not communicate any personal data to agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

If the law, an authority (for example the tax authorities or the CNIL) or a judge were to force Archipel Évasion to communicate personal data concerning you, Archipel Évasion undertakes, as far as possible, to notify you (unless Archipel Évasion is not authorized to do so, in particular in view of the legal or judicial obligations that may be incumbent upon it).

V. How can you access, update or delete information in "your personal space"?

To modify one or more of the personal data entered in your Customer Area, please contact your consultant and/or send your request to the following email address contact@archipelevasion.com.